HAIR NATURAL COSMETICS REVIEWS

Natural oil for healthy hair: Tips, benefits & application

Natural oils are becoming increasingly popular in skin and hair care. For a reason! Natural, cold-pressed Oils can do so much more for your hair than conventional conditioner ever could. It’s no secret that they can do wonders when it comes to health and shine! Their unique ingredients and nutrients strengthen the hair roots, stimulate hair growth and repair broken hair. From coconut oil, argan oil, olive oil and almond oil.

The composition & subdivision of oils

Oils consist of different fatty acids and glycerin. Fatty acids are either unsaturated, saturated or polyunsaturated. Unsaturated fatty acids react faster with oxygen – they harden when exposed to air. That is why oils with a lot of unsaturated fatty acids are called “drying oils”. Drying oils quickly penetrate the skin and leave no protective film on the skin & hair. Non-drying oils (oils with a lot of saturated fatty acids) are rather heavy and leave a protective, oily film on the skin.

drying oil

linseed oil, poppy seed oil, walnut oil, soybean oil, sunflower oil, argan oil

semi-drying oil

Corn oil, Cottonseed oil, Sesame oil, Grape seed oil

non-drying oil

Almond oil, Babassu oil, Coconut oil, Cocoa butter, Macadamia oil, Olive oil, Peanut oil, Baobab Oil

You can use nearly every oil you like as a hair mask or leave-in. Every hair is different and therefore reacts in a different way.

Coconut oil for hair: repairs & nourishes

Coconut oil is probably the best known and most popular beauty oil. You can use it for a lot of different things: for your skin (for example instead of a skin cleanser), for your hair (as a hair mask or Leave In), for nail care, body lotion or even as a shaving cream. Coconut oil in hair care has a lot of benefits: It repairs dry hair, makes it shiny and strong. You can use coconut oil as a hair mask right before washing or as a Leave-In right after washing. The wonderful natural fragrance of cold-pressed coconut oil is a big advantage.

Interesting Facts about coconut oil:

  • Coconut oil melts at 21 – 25 °C (69,8 °F – 77 °F). That means it melts in your palms.
  • It is considered an “non-dry” oil. That means it leaves a greasy film and is well suited for dry skin and dry hair.
  • It consists to a large proportion of saturated fatty acids.
  • Coconut oil is rich in health-promoting ingredients. E.g. “lauric acid”. It works internally and externally against bacteria, against viruses and against fungi.
  • High quality (unrefined, cold-pressed) Organic coconut oil contains traces of magnesium, calcium, potassium, sodium, copper, iron, phosphorus, amino acids, vitamin E and lactones. If, however, the oil is refined, the vitamin E is lost.
  • Coconut oil is one of the most effective oils for hair care. Used as deep conditioner before shampooing it prevents water from penetrating the hair. Especially people with high-porosity hair can benefit from this effect. Coconut oil coats the cuticle of your hair and stops your hair from opening up to much during washing.
    But use in moderation! To much coconut oil can sometimes cause dry hair.

Application of Coconut oil:

Since coconut oil is solid when temperatures are lower then 25 °C, it is advisable to warm up the oil gently (for example by putting it on the heating or rubbing it in your palms). After the oil melted, you can use it as a hair mask. Simply massage the oil into your scalp and spread it throughout your hair. You can let the oil soak in as long as you want. I would recommend at least 30 minutes, over night is even better. After that simply shampoo your hair as you normally would. If you are using a very mild shampoo, you perhaps need to shampoo twice to get rid of all the oil. DONE. Your hair is shiny and strong.

Since coconut oil has a wonderful smell, you can use it as a Leave-In as well. Just put a tini-tiny amount of coconut oil in your palms and them massage it into the tips of your hair. You can do this every day, if you want. It will prevent your hair from breackage and split-ends.

Argan oil for the hair: exclusive luxury & rejuvenating effect

Argan oil is, like all other oils, very good for the hair. Skin and hair care with organic argan oil has a very long Moroccan tradition. Many cosmetics manufacturers have already discovered this and offer argan oil as an exclusive ingredient in their products.

Interesting facts & benefits of argan oil:

  • Cold-pressed, native argan oil is common and effective ingredient in hair and skin care products. Roasted argan oil is a delicious cooking oil with great roast and flavor.
  • Argan oil (like all vegetable oils) is said to have a rejuvenating effect. It has always been used in Morocco for cosmetic purposes.
  • Argan oil has antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties.
  • The oil contains 20% saturated fatty acids and 80% unsaturated fatty acids.
  • If you look at the ingredients, there are definitely better (and cheaper) alternatives. Of course, an attempt never hurts! Argan oil has undoubtedly a great effect.

Application of argan oil:

Massage argan oil gently into the scalp and distribute it well. After letting it soak in, wash your hair as usual with shampoo. Argan oil will make your hair very silky and fine.

The high tocopherol content of argan oil is often promoted. Rape oil and sunflower oil have a comparable value.

Olive oil for the hair: Underestimated treasure?

Olive oil has always been used in the kitchen by the Romans. Interestingly, however, it has always been used for skin and hair care as well. Nowadays Native Bio Extra Virgin Olive Oil is becoming more and more popular in hair care again!

Interesting Facts and benefits of olive oil:

  • Olive oil is an extremely heavy, non-drying oil. It provides a lot of moisture for dry hair. If is not washed out properly, it can make the hair look greasy. Therefore it is not considered a “beginner oil”!
  • It is particularly effective on curly hair, as these require a lot of moisture.
  • Olive oil contains 55-83% oleic acid, 7-20% palmitic acid, 3-21% linoleic acid, stearic acid 0-5% and 0-4% palmitoleic acid. In addition, cold-pressed, virgin olive provides phospholipids, carotenoids, α-tocopherol and vitamin A.
  • Thanks to the relatively low price, olive oil is a perfect base oil for various oil mixtures.

Application of olive oil:

Olive oil is great for hair masks, but not so great as a Leave-In. Use it before washing your hair and wash it out very carefully.

Look for an olive oil that is “native olive oil extra”. This indicates the best quality.

Almond oil for hair: Shiny Hair

Almond oil is a great oil for hair and skin care. It is often used for facial creams and body lotion. It smoothes the skin and hair and provides a lot of moisture for the scalp.

Interesting Facts & Benefits of almond oil:

  • Almond oil can be made from sweet almonds (Prunus dulcis var. Dulcis) or bitter almonds (Prunus dulcis var. Amara). Use oil made from sweet almonds for your hair and skin hair!
  • Almond oil is a non-drying oil. It can cause stringy hair, so always wash it out properly.
  • Almond oil is a pale-yellow liquid.
  • Similar oil: Apricot kernel oil

Application of almond oil

Almond oil is a non-drying oil. Massage it gently into the scalp and let it soak in properly. It is perfect as hair mask (like olive-oil), but not really great as a Leave-In. It can be mixed with other oils.

Use oil from sweet almonds only!

Making your own hair oil: individual hair care

You can mix all of these oils, and more, together to create an individual hair oil mixture! If you want to add a special note, use essential oils as well! Tea tree oil is effective against bacteria, viruses and fungi. Lavender oil has a calming effect on the body and mind. Rosemary oil gives your hair mask a wonderful fragrance and castor oil promotes hair growth.

♡ Cocoppery